Distinguished Knoxville Attorneys
[…] Distinguished Knoxville Attorneys
Complimentary Case Evaluations
Back to Top

What Is Legally Considered Blackmail?

According to Tennessee Code § 39-13-301, blackmail is defined as “threatening to expose or reveal the identity of another or any material, document, secret, or other information” that may cause someone to be subjected to:

  • Hatred
  • Contempt
  • Ridicule
  • Job loss
  • Financial ruin
  • Loss of social standing

In threatening the person, the blackmailer expects to receive money, goods, or services in exchange for their silence on the damaging information.